Community Contacts

Find a recreation director, recreation coordinator, youth centre worker, recreation facility maintainer, or friendship centre manager in the NWT from the list below.

Aklavik

Recreation Coordinator

Dean McLeod

Hamlet of Aklavik
Box 88
Aklavik, NT X0E 0A0

(867) 978-2355

(867) 978-2434

[email protected]

Recreation Assistant

Mary Gordon

Hamlet of Aklavik
Box 88
Aklavik, NT X0E 0A0

(867) 978-2355

(867) 978-2434

[email protected]

Recreation Facility Maintainer

James Blake

Hamlet of Aklavik
Box 88
Aklavik, NT X0E 0A0

(867) 978-2636

(867) 978-2434

Behchoko

Recreation Manager

Jesse Bierman

Community Government of Behchoko
Box 68
Behchoko NT X0E 0Y0

(867) 392-6500 ext. 2309

(867) 392-6139

[email protected]

Rae Edzo Friendship Centre

Joe Pintarics, Executive Director

Box 85
Behchoko NT X0E 0Y0

(867) 392-6000

(867) 392-6139

[email protected]

Colville Lake

Recreation Coordinator

Ryan Kochon

Behdzi Ahda First Nation
Box 53
Colville Lake NT X0E 0V0

(867) 709-2200

(867) 709-2202

[email protected]


Deline

Recreation Coordinator

Carla Kenny

Délı̨nę Got’ı̨nę Government
Box 156
Délı̨nę, NT X0E 0G0

(867) 589-5575

(867) 589-4208

[email protected]

Assistant Recreation Coordinator

Brianna Taneton

Délı̨nę Got’ı̨nę Government
Box 156
Délı̨nę, NT X0E 0G0

(867) 589-5575

(867) 589-4208

[email protected]

Recreation Facility Maintainer

Bruce Kenny

Délı̨nę Got’ı̨nę Government
Box 156
Délı̨nę, NT X0E 0G0

(867) 589-5575

(867) 589-4208


Enterprise

Wellness & Recreation Coordinator

Erin Porter

Hamlet of Enterprise
526 Robin Road
Enterprise NT X0E 0R1

(867) 984-3005

(867) 984-3400

[email protected]

Fort Good Hope

Recreation Coordinator

Freda Kelly

K’asho Got’ine Charter Community
Box 80
Fort Good Hope NT X0E 0H0

(867) 598-2231

(867) 598-2024

[email protected]


Fort Liard

Manager of Recreation, Sport & Youth

Sophie Kirby

General Delivery
Hamlet of Fort Liard
Fort Liard NT X0G 0A0

(867) 770-4104

(867) 770-4004

[email protected]

Operations Facility Maintainer

Bernie Bonnetrouge

Hamlet of Fort Liard
General Delivery
Fort Liard NT X0G 0A0

(867) 770-4104 ext. 118

(867) 770-4004

[email protected]

Fort McPherson

Recreation Coordinator

Stephanie Peterson

Hamlet of Fort McPherson
Box 57
Fort McPherson NT X0E 0J0

(867) 952-2428

(867) 952-2725

[email protected]

Facility Maintainer

John Peterson

Box 57
Fort McPherson NT X0E 0J0

(867) 952-2428

(867) 952-2725

Fort Providence

Recreation Coordinator

Hamlet of Fort Providence
Box 290
Fort Providence, NT X0E 0L0

(867) 699-3441

(867) 699-3360

[email protected]

Recreation Facility Maintainer

Ted Matto

Hamlet of Fort Providence
Box 290
Fort Providence NT X0E 0L0

(867) 699-3424

(867) 699-3360

Fort Resolution

Recreation Programmer

Vanessa Sanderson

Hamlet of Fort Resolution
Box 197
Fort Resolution NT X0E 0M0

(867) 394-4541 or (867) 394-4094

(867) 394-5415

[email protected]

Recreation Programmer

Wanda Balsillie

Hamlet of Fort Resolution
Box 197
Fort Resolution NT X0E 0M0

(867) 394-4556 or (867) 394-4094

(867) 394-5415

[email protected]

Fort Simpson

Recreation Coordinator

Nathan McPherson

Village of Fort Simpson
Box 438
Fort Simpson NT X0E 0N0

(867) 695-3300

(876) 695-2120

[email protected]

Recreation Facility Maintainer

Trevor Kjeldsli/Shawn Gillis/Fred Tesou

Village of Fort Simpson
Box 438
Fort Simpson NT X0E 0N0

(867) 695-3300

(876) 695-2120

Deh Cho Friendship Centre

Aaron McNabb, Executive Director

Village of Fort Simpson
Box 470
Fort Simpson NT X0E 0N0

(867) 695-2577

(876) 695-2141

[email protected]


Fort Smith

Director of Community Services

Cynthia White

Town of Fort Smith
Box 147
Fort Smith, NT X0E 0P0

(867) 872-8400

(867) 872-4848

[email protected]

Recreation Programmer

Jeff Schwartzenberger

Town of Fort Smith
Box 147
Fort Smith, NT X0E 0P0

(867) 872-4732

(867) 872-4848

[email protected]

Pool Supervisor

Town of Fort Smith
Box 147
Fort Smith NT X0E 0P0

(867) 872-4732

(867) 872-4848

Recreation Facility Maintainer 

Don Maclean

Town of Fort Smith
Box 347
Fort Smith, NT X0E 0P0

(867) 872-4732

(867) 872-4848

[email protected]

Uncle Gabe’s Friendship Centre

Tina McNeill, Executive Director

Box 147
Fort Smith NT X0E 0P0

(867) 872-3004

(867) 872-5313

[email protected]

Gameti

Recreation Coordinator

Janelle Arrowmaker

Community Government of Gameti
Box 1
Gameti, NT X0E 1R0

(867) 997-3441

(867) 997-3411

[email protected]

Hay River

Director Recreation

Jim Darby

Town of Hay River
73 Woodland Drive
Hay River NT X0E 1G1

(867) 874-6522 ext. 226

(867)874-3237

[email protected]

Recreation Programmer

Dale Loutit

Town of Hay River
73 Woodland Drive
Hay River, NT X0E 1G1

(867) 874-6522 ext. 240

(867)874-3237

[email protected]

Aquatic Supervisor

Ashley Coombs

Town of Hay River
73 Woodland Drive
Hay River NT X0E 1G1

(867) 874-6522 ext. 234

(867)874-3237

[email protected]

Lead Hand, Facility Maintainer

Kim Tybring

Town of Hay River
73 Woodland Drive
Hay River NT X0E 1G1

(867) 874-6522 ext. 239

(867)874-3237

[email protected]

Soaring Eagle Friendship Centre

Shari Caudron, President

8 Gagnier Street
Hay River NT X0E 1G1

(867) 874-6581

[email protected]


Inuvik

Director of Community Services

Lise Saumur

Town of Inuvik
Box 1160
Inuvik NT X0E 0T0

(867) 777-8609

(867) 777-2017

[email protected]

Recreation Programmer

Steve Krug

Town of Inuvik
Box 1160
Inuvik NT X0E 0T0

(867) 777-8636

(867) 777-2017

[email protected]

Aquatics Supervisor

Mike Scott

Town of Inuvik
Box 1160
Inuvik NT X0E 0T0

(867) 777-8642

(867) 777-2017

[email protected]

Recreation Facility Maintainer

Barry Setzer

Town of Inuvik
Box 1160
Inuvik NT X0E 0T0

(867) 777-8627

(867) 777-2017

Inuvik Youth Centre

Cheryl Zaw, Executive Director

Box 1491
Inuvik NT X0E 0T0

(867) 777-4992

(867) 777-4993

[email protected]

Ingamo Hall Friendship Centre

Brenda Jerome

Box 1293
Inuvik NT X0E 0T0

(867) 777-2166

(867) 777-2837

[email protected]

Jean Marie River Dene Band

SAO

Dan Ocherton

Tthets’ek’ehdeli First Nation
General Delivery
Jean Marie River, NT X0E 0N0

(867) 809-2000

(867) 809-2002

[email protected]


Kakisa

Council Manager

Ruby Landry

Ka’a’gee Tu First Nation
Box 4428
Hay River NT X0E 1G4

(867) 825-2000

(876) 825-2002

[email protected]


K'atl'odeeche

Director of Sports & Recreation

Sharon Pekok

K’atlodeeche First Nation
Box 3060
Hay River Reserve, NT X0E 1G4

(867) 874-6701

(867) 874-3229

[email protected]

K’atl’odeeche Youth Centre

Lennie Fabian

K’atlodeeche First Nation
Box 3060
Hay River Reserve, NT X0E 1G4

(867) 874-5707

(867) 874-3229

[email protected]

Lutsel K’e

Recreation Coordinator

Darryl Marlowe

Łutsel K’e First Nation
Box 28
Łutsel K’e, NT X0E 1A0

(867) 370-3023

(867) 370-3010

[email protected]

Recreation Facility Maintainer

Rocky Catholique

Łutsel K’e First Nation
Box 28
Łutsel K’e, NT X0E 1A0

(867) 370-3023

(867) 370-3010

[email protected]

Nahanni Butte

Recreation Coordinator

Leanna Vital/Laurie Ann Bertrand

Nahanni Butte Dene Band
General Delivery
Nahanni Butte NT X0E 0N0

(867) 602-2037


N’dilo/Detah

Wellness Director

Jennifer Drygeese

Yellowknives Dene First Nation
Box 2514
Yellowknife NT X1A 2P8

(867) 920-2925

(867) 873-8517

[email protected]

Community Wellness Programmer

Community Wellness Programmer

Yellowknives Dene First Nation
Box 2514
Yellowknife NT X1A 2P8

(867) 920-2925

(867) 873-8517

[email protected]

Norman Wells

Recreation Manager (Acting)

Diane Cassie

Town of Norman Wells
Box 5
Norman Wells NT X0E 0V0

(867) 587-3700 ext. 1008

(867) 587-3720

[email protected]

Recreation Programmer

Justin Desilva

Town of Norman Wells
Box 5
Norman Wells NT X0E 0V0

(867) 587-3700 ext. 1009

(867) 587-3720

[email protected]

Youth and Elder Center Coordinator

Christine Legare

Box 5
Norman Wells, NT X0E 0V0

(867) 587-3700 ext. 1019

(867) 587-3735

[email protected]

Maintenance Support Worker

Michael Baker/Dalmain Davis

Box 5
Town of Norman Wells
Norman Wells NT X0E 0V0

(867) 587-3700 ext. 1014

(867) 587-3718

[email protected]

Paulatuk

Recreation Coordinator

Mable Thrasher

Hamlet of Paulatuk
Box 98
Paulatuk NT X0E 1N0

(867) 580-3926

(867) 580-3703

[email protected]

Recreation Facility Maintainer

Ruben Green

Hamlet of Paulatuk
Box 98
Paulatuk NT X0E 1N0

(867) 580-3715

(867) 580-3703

Sachs Harbour

Recreation Coordinator

Doreen Carpenter

Hamlet of Sachs Harbour
Box 90
Sachs Harbour NT X0E 0Z0

(867) 690-4354

(867) 690-4802

[email protected]

Recreation Facility Maintainer

Ryan Lucas

Hamlet of Sachs Harbour
Box 90
Sachs Harbour NT X0E 0Z0

(867) 690-4351

(867) 690-4802

Sambaa 'ke

Recreation Coordinator

Valerie Lamalice

Sambaa K’e Dene Band
Box 10
Sambaa K’e (Trout Lake), NT X0E 1Z0

(867) 206-2712

(867) 206-2828

[email protected]


Tsiigehtchic

Recreation Coordinator

Sasha Blake

Tsiigehtchic Charter Community
General Delivery
Tsiigehtchic NT X0E 0B0

(867) 953-3206

(867) 953-3302

[email protected]


Tuktoyaktuk

Recreation Coordinator

Caroline Loreen

Hamlet of Tuktoyaktuk
Box 120
Tuktoyaktuk NT X0E 1C0

(867) 977-2513

(867) 977-2581

[email protected]

Jason Jacobson Youth Centre

Sophie Stefure

Box 350
Tuktoyaktuk NT X0E 1C0

(867) 977-2363

(867) 977-2504

[email protected]

Tulita

Recreation Director (Acting)

Sally Tatti

Hamlet of Tulita
Box 91
Tulita NT X0E 0K0

(867) 588-4471

(867) 588-4908

[email protected]

Recreation Facility Maintainer

Clayton MacCauley

Hamlet of Tulita
Box 91
Tulita NT X0E 0K0

(867) 588-4471

(867) 588-4908

Tulita Youth Centre

Russel Etchinelle

Box 118
Tulita NT X0E 0K0

(867) 588-3302

(867) 588-3613


Ulukhaktok

Recreation Coordinator

Lillian Kanoyok

Hamlet of Ulukhaktok
Box 157
Ulukhaktok NT X0E 0S0

(867) 396-8016

(867) 396-8001

[email protected]

Recreation Facility Maintainer

Chad Logan Memogana

Hamlet of Ulukhaktok
Box 157
Ulukhaktok NT X0E 0S0

(867) 396-8000, arena 3607

(867) 396-8001

Ulukhaktok Arctic Fox Youth Centre

(867) 396-4999


Wekweeti

Recreation Coordinator

Robin Laboline/Nathaniel Thom

Community Government of Wekweeti
Box 69
Wekweeti NT X0E 1W0

(867) 713-2010

(867) 713-2030

Lay Dispenser

Madeline Judas

(867) 713-2904

Whati

Recreation Coordinator

Doreen Nitsiza

Community Government of Whati
Box 71
Whati NT X0E 1P0

(867) 573-3401

(867) 573-3018

[email protected]

Recreation Programmer

Dan Acosta

Community Government of Whati
Box 71
Whati NT X0E 1P0

(867) 573-3401

(867) 573-3018

[email protected]

Youth Centre Manager

Shlenda Flunke

Community Government of Whati
Box 71
Whati NT X0E 1P0

(867) 573-3175

(867) 573-3018

[email protected]


Wrigley

Recreation Coordinator

Ryatt Cli

Pehdzeh Ki First Nation
General Delivery
Wrigley, NT X0E 1E0

(867) 581-3321

(867) 581-3229

Youth Centre

Joelle Oskenekisses

(867) 581-3076

Yellowknife

Director of Community Services

Grant White

Box 580
Yellowknife NT X1A 2N4

(867) 920-5624

(867) 920-5668

[email protected]

Manager of Programs

Brian Kelln

Box 580
Yellowknife NT X1A 2N4

(867) 920-5647

(867) 920-5668

[email protected]

Program Coordinator

Alecia Callahan

Box 580
Yellowknife NT X1A 2N4

(867) 920-5606

(867) 920-5668

[email protected]

Facilities Manager

Dave Hurley

Box 580
Yellowknife NT X1A 2N4

(867) 920-5648

(867) 920-5668

[email protected]

Ruth Inch Pool Supervisor

Johanna Elliot

Box 580
Yellowknife NT X1A 2N4

(867) 920-5680

(867) 920-5681

[email protected]

Special Events Coordinator

Holly Ferris

Box 580
Yellowknife NT X1A 2N4

(867) 920-5676

(867) 920-5668

[email protected]

Outdoor Facilities Supervisor

Troy Bowden

Box 580
Yellowknife NT X1A 2N4

(867) 920-5648

(867) 920-5668

[email protected]

Indoor Facilities Supervisor

Kevin Hewitt

Box 580
Yellowknife NT X1A 2N4

(867) 669-3461

[email protected]

Are you a recreation leader and would like to be included in this list? Contact [email protected]

Note: The information contained in this directory was last updated January 2018. The names and contact information listed here may have changed since then.